Ross v 120 N. James St. Corp.
[…] Winged Farm, Inc., 79 A.D.3d 1334 (3d Dept. 2010) (holding that defendants' failure to annex pleadings to their motion for summary judgment can be excused by plaintiff's submission of the missing pleadings in opposition). A. Petitioners' Motion for Summary Judgment I. Motion to Prevent Waste of Premises The Petitioners' motion for an order enjoining the Hilpert Law Offices from disbursing certain insurance proceeds is DENIED. Uniform City Court Act (U.C.C.A.) §209(b )(2) ("Injunction or restraining order") says, "pursuant to §211 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, in conjunction with the prevention of waste," a court is empowered to issue an injunction. As a general rule, injunctive relief is not available in a summary proceeding. See, North Waterside Redevelopment Co. v. Febbraro, 256 A.D.2d 261 (1st Dept. 1998). The Court's authority to issue 11 [* 12] Index No.