Space Realty Corp. v Cherry
[…] It is further Ordered that the Clerk of the County of Queens be served with a copy of this Order with Notice of Entry. That branch of plaintiff's cross motion for an order pursuant to CPLR 3024(b) striking from the defendants responses any allegations pertaining to the officer's entry of a guilty plea over 20 years ago is hereby denied. Pursuant to CPLR 3024(b), "A party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." As plaintiff seeks to strike material submitted in an Affirmation, and not a pleading, this branch of the plaintiff's cross motion 3 [* 4] .' is denied.