Southern Realty & Dev., LLC v MAG Designs, LLC
[…] (Islamic Republic of Iran v. Pahlavi, 62 N.Y.2d 474, 479 [1984]). Unless the balance weighs strongly in favor of the defendant, a plaintiffs choice of forum should not be disturbed. (Id.). Additionally, the burden of demonstrating that New York is not a proper forum to litigate the action "becomes even more onerous where the plaintiff is a New York resident." (Highgate Pictures, Inc. v. De Paul, 153 A.D.2d 126, 129 [1st Dep't 1990]). Plaintiffs' choice of venue of New York County is based on the Articles of Organization of MAG Designs filed with the New York Secretary of State under Section 203 of the Limited Liability Company Law, on September 14, 2004. Page 1 of the Articles of Organization states: SECOND: The county within this state in which the office of the limited liability company is to be located is New York County. 3 [* 4] In support of Defendants' motion to change venue, Defendants submit the affidavit of Machado, a member and owner of MAG Designs, Machado Architectural, and MAG Architectural.