Matter of Eatons Neck, LLC v The Assessor
[…] Agriculture and Markets Law §301 (9) (a). Thus, it seems implicit by the statutory and regulatory definitions that the sale of horses, as recognized livestock. is deemed to be an agricultural product which clearly qualifies for an agricultural assessment of the land used for the sale of horses. However, the law also prescribes other conditions related to the size ofland used and the amount of gross sales which must be generated in order to obtain an agricultural assessment. See Agriculture and Markets Law §301 (4) which defines the phrase "Land used in agricultural production". In general, the land size used for the sale of horses in this case cannot be less than seven (7) acres and which must be used as a single operation "in the preceding two years for sale of crops, livestock or livestock products of an average gross sales value of ten thousand dollars or more ... "Agriculture and Markets Law §301 (4)(f). The land may be rented. Agriculture and Markets Law §301 (4)(a). If the size of the land used in agricultural production is less than seven (7) acres, then the average gross sales value must be $50,000.00 or more.