Sang Woo Joo v Hoehn
[…] Kryscuk submits "limited opposition" to the motion arguing that Kryscuk is not responsible for the accident. Plaintiff opposes the motion. In reply, Geraci argues that the plaintifrs opposition papers are untimely. As to the timeliness of plaintiff's opposition, conclusive evidence of the postal envelope stamped July 31, 2015, establishes that the opposition papers are untimely. Kryscuk' s reply is also untimely. Pursuant to CPLR 2214 (b) all answering papers were required to be served at least seven days before the return date or adjourned date of the motion, July 30, 2015. Pursuant to CPI ,R 2~ 14 (c) "[o ]nly papers served in accordance with the provisions of this rule shall be read in support of, or in opposition to, the motion unless the court for good cause shall otherwise direct." A com1 has the discretion to consider late opposition papers, provided it affords the movant time to submit reply papers (Kavakis v Total Care Systems, 209 AD2d 480, 619 NYS2d 634 l2d Dept 1994 ]).