Sears v Karas
[…] Therefore, the Defendants have failed to make a prima facie case that the pleadings were insufficient, as a matter of law, to maintain a claim for fraud in the inducement. Therefore, the motion for Summary Judgment based upon the insufficiency of the pleadings is DENIED. The Defendants have alleged that the Plaintiff will not be able to prove her claim due to limitations imposed by CPLR §4519 commonly refetTed to as the "Deadman' s Statute". However, this argument is unavailing as "New York's Dead Man's Statute by its terms makes testimony by an interested witness "concerning a personal transaction or communication between the witness and the deceased" excludable only "[upon] the trial of an action or the hearing upon the merits of a special proceeding"" Phillips v.