Torres v Trustees of Columbia Univ. in City of N.Y.
[…] New York Racing Association, Inc., 57 AD3d 598, 598 (2"d Dept. 2008), quoting Gordon v. American Museum of Natural History, 67 NY2d 836, 837 (1986). Here, to meet its burden on the issue of notice, the Trustees of Columbia must submit some evidence, such as an affidavit or testimony based on personal knowledge, as to when the sidewalk was last inspected or the sidewalk's condition before the accident. See Spector v. 2 Section 7-210 of the Administrative Code provides that: It shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to, the intersection quadrant for comer property, to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including but not limited to, the intersection quadrant for corner property, shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure to install, construct, reconstruct, repave, repair or replace defective sidewalk flags and the negligent failure to remove snow, ice, dirt or other material from the sidewalk..... (emphasis added) 5 [* 6] Cushman & Wakefield, Inc., 87 AD3d 422, 423 (1st Dept. 2011) (holding that defendant was not entitled to summary judgment and dismissing complaint when it "failed to meet its burden with respect to actual or constructive notice of the ice because it proffered no