Magder v Lee
[…] Moreover, section 13.15 of the operating agreement states that, "[i]f any action, arbitration or other proceeding is commenced among the parties to this agreement, then Marc Jacobson, PC shall not represent any party." (Emphasis added.) The parties to the operating agreement are Lee, Magder, and MFCG - and not DWA. As such, the lawsuit DWA brought against Magder was not "among the parties to [the operating agreement]." See Limited Liability Company ("LLC") Law§ 102 (u) ("[o]perating agreement" defined as "any written agreement of the members concerning the business of a limited liability company and the conduct of its affairs" [emphasis added]). Therefore, the Jacobson defendants' representation of DWA did not constitute a conflict or a breach of fiduciary duty.