Horowitz v Chen
[…] As such, there is no need to engage in a choice of law analysis (Elson v. Defren, 283 AD2d 109, 114 (NY App Div lst Dept 2001)). / Although the Plaintiff assumed certain inherent risks by voluntarily snow-boarding/skiing, the Defendant has not established prima facie that he did not engage in reckless, or other risk-enhancing conduct not inherent in the activity' of downhill snow-boarding/skiing that caused or contributed to the accident. CPLR § 1411 reads as follows: Damages recoverable when contributory negligence or assumption of risk is established In any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages. Despite the text of this provision, the Court of Appeals has held that "a limited vestige of the assumption of the risk doctrine--referred to as 'primary' assumption of the risk--survived the enactment of CPLR 1411 as a defense to tort recovery in cases involving certain types of athletic or