Zietek v Dipietro
[…] A court's decision in this respect may not be overturned unless it was an improvident exercise of discretion' (D'Andraia v. Pesce, 103 AD3d 770, 771 [2013]). Recusal, as a matter of due process, is required only where there exists a direct, personal, substantial or pecuniary interest in reaching a particular conclusion, or where a clash in judicial roles is seen to exist' (People v. Alomar, 93 NY2d 239, 246 [1999]). (People v. Suazo, 120 AD3d 1270, 1271 [2014]).” Blue Mtn. Homes, LLC v Betancourt, 47 Misc3d 144(A) [Appellate Term 9th & 10th Jud. Dists 2015] Judiciary Law § 14 says, in relevant part, “A judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action . . . to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree.” Plaintiff has not alleged, and the Court knows no fact that any Rye City judge is a party to or has been attorney for, or is related in any degree to any party. Therefore, there is no legal disqualification.