Matter of Mid Bronx Realty LLC v Been
[…] Respondents argue that HPD's determination to deny Petitioner's protest to the emergency work 5 [* 6] FILED Sep 16 2015 Bronx County Clerk charges and uphold the charges was reasonable and rational and in all respects conforms with the applicable \ \ statutes, laws and regulations. Article 78 provides for limited judicial review of administrative actions. Administrative agen1ies enjoy broad discretionary power when making determinations on matters they are empowered to decide. · Section 7803 provides in relevant part that "[t]he only questions that may be raised in a proceeding under this. 1f ! article are ... (3) whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure 9r mode of penalty or discipline imposed; or (4) whether a determination made as a result of a hearing held, and ~t which evidence was taken, pursuant to direction by law is, on the entire record, supported by substantial \ 1 evidence." \ In deciding whether an agency's determination was supported by substantial evidence or was \ arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion, the reviewing court is limited to assessing whether the agency had a rational basis for its determination and may overturn the agency's