Matter of Allah v Kiroy
[…] Petitioner argues that an unidentified representative of the Clinton County Clerk’s office unlawfully refused to file his papers and instead returned them with a written memorandum dated February 28, 2014. Under the relevant provisions of CPLR §304(a) a special proceeding, such as a CPLR Article 78 proceeding (see CPLR §7804(a)), “ . . . is commenced by filing a petition in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter [the CPLR].” CPLR §2102(a) provides in relevant part that “[i]n [a] proceeding in supreme . . . court . . . papers required to be filed shall be filed with the clerk of the county in which the proceeding is brought.” (Emphasis added). “A clerk shall not refuse to accept for filing any paper presented for that purpose except where specifically directed to do so by statute or rules promulgated by the chief administrator of the courts . . . ” CPLR §2102(c). 2 of 5 [* 3] It is clear that petitioner attempted to commence this CPLR Article 78 proceeding in a timely manner during the month of February 2014. By memorandum dated February 28, 2014, however, an unidentified representative of the Clinton County Clerk’s office advised