JPMorgan Chase Bank NA v Mendoza
[…] Upon such a showing, the burden shifts to the defendant to produce evidence in admissible form sufficient to raise a material issue of fact requiring a trial (see Grogg Assocs. v South Rd. Assocs., 74 AD3d 1021 [2d Dept. 2010]; Woods v Zik Realty Corp., 172 AD2d 606 [2d Dept. 1991]). Defendant opposes this motion seeking to serve a late answer. Pursuant to CPLR 3012(d), “a court may extend the time to appear . . . upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default.” A defendant must provide a reasonable excuse for the default and establish a potentially meritorious defense (Grinage v City of New York, 45 AD3d 729 [2d Dept. 2007]; Giovanelli v Riversa, 23 AD3d 616 [2d Dept. 2005]; Ennis v Lema, 305 AD3d 663 [2d Dept. 2003]). 3 [* 4] Here, defendant failed to