Di Novacella v VIAS Imports Ltd
[…] In the present case, plaintiffs motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint is granted as plaintiff has made a prima.facie showing establishing that the Judgment is conclusive and defendants have failed to demonstrate that either of the above exceptions apply to render the Judgment unenforceable. As an initial matter, VIAC does not contest that the Judgment is conclusive. Indeed, on its face it is conclusive as it grants plaintiff the recovery of money. Further, the Italian courts had personal jurisdiction over VIAC. Section § 5305(a)(2) provides, in relevant part, that a foreign judgment shall not be denied recognition for lack of personal jurisdiction if "the defendant voluntarily appeared in the proceedings, other than for the 3 [* 4] purpose of ... contesting the jurisdiction of the court over him." CPLR § 5305(a)(2). Courts have interpreted this provision "to foreclose a defendant from contesting a foreign judgment for lack of personal jurisdiction once the defendant had done anything more than it had to do to preserve its jurisdiction objection." CIBC Mellon Trust Co. v.