Vanguard Constr. & Dev. Co., Inc. v B.A.B. Mechanical Servs., Inc.
[…] The complaint alleges that plaintiff paid BAB in full for the work it performed and that BAB failed to pay its sub-subcontractors and suppliers with the funds paid to it by plaintiff. Additionally, the complaint alleges that based on BAB's failure to do so, plaintiff was caused to pay BAB's subsubcontractors and suppliers in full and now seeks to recover said amounts. However, defendants' motion for an Order pursuant to CPLR § 321 I(a)(4) dismissing the eleventh and twelfth causes of action on the ground that another action is pending for the same relief is granted. Pursuant to Lien Law § 77(2), an action to enforce a trust "may be maintained at any time during the improvement of real property ... provided no other such action is pending ' at the time of the commencement thereof." Here, it is undisputed that in December 2014, SR Mechanical commenced an action against, inter alia, Vanguard, BAB and Brancato asserting causes of action for, inter alia, breach of contract and trust fund diversion pursuant to Lien Law Article 3-A (the "December 2014 Action").