Vanguard Constr. & Dev. Co., Inc. v B.A.B. Mechanical Servs., Inc.
[…] Finally, this court turns to defendants' motion for an Order pursuant to CPLR §§ 321 l(a)(4) and (7) dismissing the complaint's eleventh cause of action for trust fund diversion pursuant to Lien Law Article 3-A arising out of the Amida Project and twelfth cause of action for trust fund diversion pursuant Lien Law Article 3-A arising out of the Blue Ridge Project. As an initial matter, defendants' motion for an Order pursuant to CPLR § 3211 (a)(7) dismissing the eleventh and twelfth causes of action on the ground that plaintiff lacks standing to assert said 8 [* 9] claims is denied. Pursuant to Lien Law§ 77(1 ), "[a] trust arising under this article may be enforced by the holder of any trust claim, including any person subrogated to the right of a beneficiary of the trust holding a trust claim ... " Indeed, it is well-settled that if a party is a subrogee of a trust beneficiary, it may assert a claim pursuant to Article 3-A of the Lien Law for trust fund diversion. even if it is not itself a beneficiary of the trust. See:Matter of RLI Ins. Co., Sur.