Glyca Trans LLC v City of New York
[…] A medallion is a yellow plate issued by the TLC and purchased at an auction that is fastened to the hood of the taxi. ( See, NYC Code §19-502 [h].) “ ‘For-hire vehicle’ means a motor vehicle carrying passengers for hire in the city, with a seating capacity of twenty passengers or less, not including the driver, other than a taxicab, coach, ***.” ( NYC Code §19-502[g].) A livery vehicle is defined by its affiliation with a base station and is neither a black car nor a luxury limousine. (See, NYC Code §19-502 [s},[t].) “‘Black car’ means a for-hire vehicle dispatched from a central facility whose owner holds a franchise from the corporation or other business entity which operates such central facility, or who is a member of a cooperative that operates such central facility, where such central facility has certified to the satisfaction of the commission that more than ninety percent of the central facility's for-hire business is on a payment basis other than direct cash payment by a passenger.” ( NYC Code §19-502[u].)