Glyca Trans LLC v City of New York
[…] Transp. Co. v. City of New York , 438 US 104, 124 [1978].) In the case at bar, the diminution in value of the petitioners’ property interests, if any, occurred merely as an unintended consequence of the TLC’s attempt to develop new technologies to promote the public good. The petitioners do not have a cause of action based on the Takings Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the federal constitution. The petitioners fifth cause of action is based on Article I, §7 of the New York State Constitution which provides that “Private Property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.” (See, Walton v. New York State Dept. of Correctional Services, 13 NY3d 475 [2009]; City of New York v. Mobil Oil Corp., 12 AD3d 77 [2004].) There was no appropriation of private property for public use without just compensation (see, Walton v.