Glyca Trans LLC v City of New York
[…] The first count of the petition also contains a cause of action for declaratory relief, but it is merely duplicative of the causes of action which seeks Article 78 relief.(See, Gable Transport, Inc. v. State, 29 AD3d 1125 [2006].) The petitioners’ second cause of action, is captioned “Violation of NYC Charter §2303[b][4]– Declaratory and Injunctive Relief’).” NYC Charter §2303[b][4] provides in relevant part: “Additional taxicab licenses may be issued from time to time only upon the enactment of a local law providing therefor.” The petitioners allege: “By permitting black cars to accept e-hails anywhere in the city, the TLC has effectively expanded the number of medallions in circulation without legislative authorization.” The petitioners have no cause of action.