Glyca Trans LLC v City of New York
[…] ( NYC Code §19-502[u].) NYC Code §19-502 (l) provides: “ ‘Taxi’, ‘taxicab’ or ‘cab’ means a motor vehicle carrying passengers for hire in the city, designed to carry a maximum of five passengers, duly licensed as a taxi cab by the commission and permitted to accept hails from passengers in the street.” (See, Greater New York Taxi Ass'n v. New York City Taxi and Limousine Com'n, 25 NY3d 600 [2015].) 35 RCNY§51-03,”Definitions,” contains references to “street hails,” which, the court infers, are those made through calling out, whistling, or gestures by passengers near the curb. NYC Code § 19-504(a)(1) provides in relevant part: “No motor vehicle other than a duly licensed taxicab shall be permitted to accept hails from passengers in the street.” Yellow medallion taxis can pick up passengers who hail them anywhere in New York City and also have certain exclusive rights to pick up passengers through hails in particular areas of New York City.(See, Greater New York Taxi Ass'n v. State 21 NY3d 289 [2013].)