XYZ Two Way Radio Serv., Inc. v City of New York
[…] The pilot program withstood a legal challenge by members of the black car industry. (See, Black Car Assistance Corp. v. City of New York, 110 AD3d 618 [2013].) The Appellate Division, First Department, held that (1) the pilot program did not violate the TLC’s authority under the city charter to regulate and supervise experimentation; (2) “the program complies with Administrative Code § 19–511(a) requiring the licensing of communications systems upon such terms as TLC deems advisable,” and (3) the pilot program did not violate Administrative Code § 19–507(a)(2), which prohibits drivers from refusing, “without justifiable grounds, to take any passenger or prospective passenger to any destination within the city.” On January 29, 2015, the TLC approved new rules dealing with the licensure of e-hail applications in taxis. The new rules concerned, inter alia, what the TLC called an “E-hail” and an “E-Payment.”