XYZ Two Way Radio Serv., Inc. v City of New York
[…] (See, Greater New York Taxi Ass'n v. New York City Taxi and Limousine Com'n, ___ AD3d ___ , 2015 WL 3885462.) 35 RCNY§51-03, ”Definitions,” contains references to “street hails,” which, the court infers, are those made through calling out, whistling, or gestures by passengers near the curb. NYC Code § 19-504(a)(1) provides in relevant part: “No motor vehicle other than a duly licensed taxicab shall be permitted to accept hails from passengers in the street.” Yellow medallion taxis can pick up passengers who hail them anywhere in New York City and also have certain exclusive rights to pick up passengers through hails in particular areas of New York City.(See, Greater New York Taxi Ass'n v. State 21 NY3d 289 [2013].)