Gordon Rees Scully Mansukhani, LLP v Rodriguez
[…] (Westchester Rockland Newspapers, Inc. v. Marbach, 66 A.D.2d 2 [* 3] 335, 338 [2d Dep't 1979]). Accordingly, Defendant fails to demonstrate that a protective order requiring Plaintiff to maintain the confidentiality of all information exchanged through discovery is warranted at this time. As to the issue of priority of depositions, CPLR § 3106 provides, in relevant part: Normal Priority. After an action is commenced, any party may take the testimony of any person by deposition upon oral or written questions. Leave of the court, granted on motion, shall be obtained if notice of the taking of the deposition of a party is served by the plaintiff before that party's time for serving a responsive pleading has expired. (CPLR § 3106[a]). Thus, "[a]s a general rule, in the absence of 'special circumstances', priority of examination belongs to the defendant if a notice therefor is served within the time to answer; otherwise, priority belongs to the party who first serves a notice of examination." (Bucci v.