Gordon Rees Scully Mansukhani, LLP v Rodriguez
[…] MOL p. 9), is insufficient, without more, to demonstrate special circumstances warranting a departure from the general rule whereby priority belongs to the party who first serves a notice of examination. Accordingly, Defendant's application for a protective order granting Defendant priority of depositions fails. Turning now to Plaintiff's cross-motion, CPLR § 3123 permits the service of a request for admission "of the genuineness of any papers or documents ... or the 3 [* 4] truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry." (CPLR § 3123[a]). The purpose of a Notice to Admit is "to eliminate from the litigation factual matters which will not be in dispute at trial, not to obtain information in lieu of other disclosure devices." (Taylor v. Blair, 116 A.D.2d 204, 205-06 [1st Dep't 1986]).