Milhouse v GMRI, Inc.
[…] Chiapetta aff, exhibit I. DISCUSSION Plaintiff's Motion for Leave to Extend the Time of Service CPLR 306-b provides that service of a summons and complaint (or a summons with notice) shall occur normally within 120 days of commencement of the action, that is, the filing of the summons and complaint. "If service is not made upon a defendant whhin the time provided ~n this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that 2 [* 3] defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." Plaintiff contends that he sent defendant a proposed waiver of service of summons on August 4, 2014, a few days after filing. See Rose reply affirmation, exhibit A, for a copy of the waiver, not countersigned by defendant.