Ransom v Knable
[…] Defendant opposes and asks the court to conduct an in camera review of such records to determine their relevance to this matter. Plaintiff commenced this action on June 15, 2012, alleging, inter alia, that on or about September 30, 2011, Defendant intentionally threw a glass at Plaintiff causing her physical injuries. Defendant counter-claimed for assault and battery, alleging that Plaintiff was the 1 CPLR § 2304: "A motion to quash, fix conditions or modify a subpoena shall be made promptly in the court in which the subpoena is returnable. If the subpoena is not returnable in a court, a request to withdraw or modify the subpoena shall first be made to the person who issued it and a motion to quash, fix conditions or modify may thereafter be made in the supreme court ... Reasonable conditions may be imposed upon the granting or denial of a motion to quash or modify." 2 CPLR §3103(a): "Prevention of abuse. The court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom or about whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device.