Lubonty v U.S. Bank N.A.
[…] Corp. v Patella, 279/\02d604,605,720NYS2d 16 1 [2dDept200lj; loiaco110 v Goldberg, 240 AD2d 476, 477, 658 NYS2d 138 (2d Dept 1997)). Once a mortgage debt is accelerated by the commencement of a foreclosure action. the borrower's right to make monthly installments ceases, all sums become immediately due and payable, and the six-year statute or limitations begins to run on the entire mortgage debt (see Federal N ational Mortgage Assn v Meb.(ffte, 208 A02d 892. 894, 618 NYS2d 88 [2<l Dept 1994); Clay ton Natl. v Guidi, 307 AD2d 982. 763 NYS2d 493 l 2d Dept 20031). CPLR 204 (a) provides as follows: (a) Stay. Where the commencement of an action has been stayed hy a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not part of the time within which the action must be commenced. rurthermore, it has been held that under CPLR 204, the filing of a petition in bankruptcy results in a toll ing for the entire period of the stay specifically imposed by the Bankruptcy Code (see Mercu1:1' Capital Corp. v Slieplzerds Beach, I nc., 281 /\D2d 604, 605, 723 NYS2d 48 Pd Dept 200 11