Karabec v Scelza
[…] Magda Fahmy, a physiatrist, Dr. Greg Szerlip, an osteopath and pain management specialist, and Jay Riess, a chiropractor (t is for the court to determine in the first instance whether a Plaintiff claiming personal injury as a result of a motor vehicle accident has established a prima facie case that he or she sustained "serious injury" and may maintain a common law tort action (see Licari v Elliott, 57 NY2d 230, 455 NYS2d 570 (1982]; Tipping-Cestari v Kilhenny, 174 AD2d 663, 571 NYS2d 525 [2d Dept 1991 'I). Insurance Law § 5102 ( d) defines "serious injury" as "a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically detcnnined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impainnent."