Lucarelli v Sardis
[…] Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Complaint as to Vincent Lucarelli Defendants move for an order granting summary judgment in their favor on the ground that plaintiff: Vincent Lucarelli, did not suffer a "serious injury" within the meaning of Insurance Law § 5102 (d) as a result of the subject accident. Pursuant to Insurance Law§ 5102 (d), "'[s]eriou.s injury' means a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person' s usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment." The term "significant," as it appears in the statute, has been defined as "something more than a minor limitation of use," and the term "substantially all" has been construed to mean ''that the person has been curtailed from performing his usual activities to a great extent rather than some