Jin Chung v Lehmann
[…] New York, citing CPLR §3212(b); Phillips v. 1972); Indig v. 46 NY2d 276 (NY 1980) 31 NY2d 307 (NY (NY 1968); Alvord v Swift & (NY 1978); Fried v Bower & Gardner, (NY 1978); Platzman v American Totalisator Co., (NY 1978); Mallad Constr. Corp. v County Fed. Sav. NY2d 285 562 Joseph Kantor & Co., Finkelstein, 23 NY2d 728 Muller Constr. Co., NY2d 765 49 N.Y.2d 557, 46 45 NY2d 910 & Loan Assn., 32 (NY 1973)). The Defendants have met their orima facie burden for summary judgment by establishing that the Plaintiff assumed the risk of tubing while another person was wakeboarding. CPLR §1411 reads as follows: Damages recoverable when contributory negligence or assumption of risk is established In any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages. Despite the text of this provision, the Court of Appeals has held that "a limited vestige of the assumption of the risk doctrine--referred to as 'primary' assumption of the risk--survived the enactment of CPLR 1411 as a defense to tort recovery in cases involving certain types of athletic or