Dennis v Napoli
[…] Finally, the remaining portion of defendants' motions for an order dismissing plaintiffs claim for punitive damages is denied. Plaintiff has sufficiently sought punitive damages in her complaint and it is inappropriate on a motion to dismiss for the court to determine whether such damages are warranted under the circumstances. The court now turns to Paul and Marie's motion to strike the alleged prejudicial allegations from the complaint. Pursuant to CPLR § 3024(b), "[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." "In reviewing a motion pursuant to CPLR § 3024(b) the inquiry is whether the purportedly scandalous or prejudicial allegations are relevant to a cause of action." Soumayah v.