593 Rest. Corp. v Kidde-Fenwal, Inc.
[…] The Court believes that stating CPLR 311 (a)(2) was an error and shall analyze the motion as if Samiro is moving pursuant to CPLR 311 (a)(1 ). Page 2 of 6 [* 3] person of the defendant." The relevant portions of CPLR 311 (a)(1) state, "personal service upon a corporation or governmental subdivision shall be made by delivering the summons as follows: upon any domestic or foreign corporation, to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service." Business Corporation Law§ 306(b)(1) states that, "service of process on the secretary of state as agent of a domestic or authorized foreign corporation shall be made by personally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state or a deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state ... duplicate copies of such process together with the statutory fee, which fee shall be taxable disbursement. Service of process on such corporation shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served ... " CPLR 306-b states in relevant part that, "if service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for