Timber Solutions, LLC v Rigas
[…] Dember at 542. In the instant matter, the mechanic's lien is invalid on its face for failure to file the lien within 4 months, and was therefore a nullity. See Ren. Reh. Sys. Co., Inc. v. Faulkner, 85 AD3d 752 (2nd Dept. 2011); Ward-Carpenter Engrs. v. Sassower, 163 AD2d 304 (2nd Dept. 1990). Since it was a nullity, the lien must be discharged, and the /is pendens vacated. Ren. Reh., supra; see also Aztec Window & Door Mfg., Inc. v. 71 Vil. Rd., LLC, 60 AD3d 795 (2nd Dept. 2009). Even if the Court were to conclude that the lien is not invalid under §10, the Court would still conclude the lien is also invalid because proof of service was not timely filed. Under Lien Law § 11, the lien must be served upon the owner within thirty days of the filing of the notice of lien, and "[fJailure to file proof of such a service with the county clerk within thirty-five days after the notice of lien is filed shall terminate the notice as a lien." Here, the documentary facts show that the notice of lien was filed on January 31, 2014, and the lien was served by mail on February 12, 2014, but not filed in the Clerk's Office until March 12, 2014. This is more than 35 days after the notice was filed.