Timber Solutions, LLC v Rigas
[…] Lien Law§ 19 (6) provides that where it appears "from the public records that such notice [of lien] has not been filed in accordance with the provisions of section ten" the property owner may apply for a discharge of that lien; and upon verified application showing such invalidity, the court shall make an order discharging the lien. The mechanic's lien on its face was not timely filed.