Kagan Lubic Lepper Findelstein & Gold LLP v 325 Fifth Ave. Condominium
[…] Additionally, plaintiffs motion for an Order pursuant to CPLR § 32 I I(a)(7) dismissing defendants' second counterclaim for a violation of Judiciary Law§ 487 on the ground that it fails to state a claim is denied. Judiciary Law§ 487(2) provides, in pertinent part, that an attorney 6 [* 7] who "willfully delays his client's suit with a view to his own gain" is guilty of a misdemeanor and may be liable in treble damages. Jn order to sustain a cause of action for.a violation of Judiciary Law§ 487(2), the pleading must allege specific facts demonstrating the attorney's alleged delay for his own gain and may not merely allege bare legal conclusions.