Kosachuk v Quality Choice Healthcare, Inc.
[…] "When the requirements for service of process have not been met, it is irrelevant that defendant may have actually received the documents." Rasche/ v Rish, 69 NY2d 694, 697 (1986). Accordingly, this court lacks personal jurisdiction over Petrino, and the complaint is dismissed, as against her. Quality's argunient is three-pronged. First, citing Business Corporation Law (BCL) § 1312, Quality argues that, as the alleged successor-in-interest oflnvestrnent, plaintiff may not maintain this action, because Investment is an unlicensed foreign corporation. BCL § 1312 provides that: "(a) A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes .... This prohibition shall apply to any successor in interest of such foreign corporation." (Emphasis added.) By its terms, BCL § 1312 is solely applicable to corporations "doing business in this state."