Kosachuk v Quality Choice Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff seeks to recover on a "Secured Promissory Note" (Note), allegedly drawn by Quality to the order of nonparty International Trading & Investment Ltd. (Investment), which subsequently assigned the Note to one Matias Bullrich, who in tum, subsequently assigned it to plaintiff. The court will first discuss defendants' arguments in support of their cross motion. Petrino contends that she was not properly served, and that, therefore, she is not subject to the personal jurisdiction of this court. CPLR 308 (2) provides that service upon a natural person within the state may be made: "by delivering the summons ... to a person of suitable age and discretion at the -1- [* 2] actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by either mailing the summons to the person to be served at his or her last known residence or by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business .... " -·--"" (Emphasis added.) It is undisputed that, while plaintiff delivered a copy of his summons and motion papers to a person other than plaintiff at the address of her "actual place of business," he failed subsequently to mail the papers, as required by the statute.