Kosachuk v Quality Choice Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, without needing to decide whether plaintiff is a holder in due course, the Note may be enforced "according to its original tenor." Quality's final argument is that plaintiff lacks standing to enforce the Note, because the Note was not assigned to plaintiff, or to plaintiff's predecessor-in-interest, in conformance with UCC § 3-202 (2). That subsection provides that: "An indorsement must be written by or on behalf of the holder and on the instrument or on a paper so firmly affixed thereto as to become a part thereof." Plainly, no indorsement is written on the Note.