Kosachuk v Quality Choice Healthcare, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added.) By its terms, BCL § 1312 is solely applicable to corporations "doing business in this state." Quality has not shown, or even contended, that Investment has done business in -2- [* 3] the State, and plaintiff avers that Investment is not doing, and never has done, business in New York. Kosachuk affidavit, iJ 5. Secondly, citing New York Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) § 3-407, Quality argues that the Note is un\:nforceable, because handwritten changes were made on it. UCC § 3-407 lists such alterations of an instrument as are "material," and then provides, in relevant part, that: "(2) As against any person other than a subsequent holder in due course (a) alteration by the holder which is both fraudulent and material discharges any party whose contract is thereby changed unless that party assents ... ; (b) no other alteration discharges any party and the instrument may be enforced according to its original tenor .... "(3) A subsequent holder in due course may in all cases enforce the instrument according to its original tenor .... " Quality does not contend that the alterations on the Note are fraudulent.