Hamilton Heights Cluster Assoc., L.P. v Urban Green Mgt., Inc.
[…] Tzolis v Wo(ff, 10 NY3d 100 (2008) (member of LLC may bring derivative claim); Na/jar Group LLC v West 56th Hotel LLC', 110 AD3d 638, 639 (l st Dept 2013) (pre-suit demand required in LLC derivative action). Here, the amended complaint alleges neither demand nor demand futility with respect to FAM. Fendt is granted leave to asse11 a derivative claim as a member of FAM. E. Appointment of Receiver to Manage the Properties & Enjoin Actions on beha(lo.f Plaintiffs CPLR 6401 provides that a person with an interest in property which is the subject of an action in the Supreme Court may move for the appointment of a temporary receiver "where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed." Accord, Vardaris Tech, Inc. v Pa/eras. Inc., 49 AD3d 631 (2d Dept 2008); Dolgl!flv Projeclavision. Inc., 235 AD2d 311 (I st Qept 1997) (must show danger of irreparable loss and damage to property).