Gallar v Dapaah
[…] Additionally, upon information and belief, at the time said monies were distributed, there was never any indication that said monies distributed to us would need to be reimbursed to Plaintiffs father, let alone to Plaintiff herself as she now aims to prove. Therefore, in equity, I do not believe Plaintiff is entitled to the total amount of monies demand [sic] in the within motion. CPLR § 3213 provides, "[ w ]hen an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint." A document comes within CPLR § 3213 "if a prima facie case would be made out by the instrument and a failure to make the payments called for by its terms." (Weissman v. Sinorm Deli, 88 N.Y.2d 437, 444 [1996] [internal citations omitted]).