MLO v "Younglawyer"
[…] It is expected by the plaintiff that notice will be given to the defendants because plaintiff believes that the website "will provide notification of the submission of a rebuttal to the author of the original report". (See Affidavit of Marcus A. Nussbaum, par. 11, in Support of Plaintiffs ExParte Motion). Discussion The Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR"), section 308 (5) allows for service to be made "in such manner as the court, upon motion without notice, directs if service is impracticable under paragraphs one, two and four of this section" (CPLR sec. 308(5)). The plaintiffs counsel appears to satisfy the portion of CPLR which requires that the traditional forms of service are impracticable.