Matter of Westchester Lib. Sys. v King
[…] Such aid is subject, however, to the terms of section 272(1)(j)(2), which provides in relevant part:



"In the event that the total sum raised by local taxation, exclusive of the sum raised for capital expenditures, for the support of a central library of a public library system in a twelve month period, is less than ninety-five per centum of the average of the amounts raised for such purposes by local taxation for the two preceding twelve month periods, the state aid to which such library system would otherwise be entitled for the development of its central library shall be reduced by twenty-five per centum. Upon receipt of annual central library activity reports satisfactory to the commissioner, the commissioner shall determine the amount of any underpayment or overpayments related to maintenance of effort and shall apply such adjustment to the next annual payment due such library system . . . ."