Good Shepherd Vil. at Endwell, Inc. v Yezzi
[…] Footnote 2:Residents "need to agree to privately pay, either directly or through long term care insurance, for all services ranging from independent living units to skilled nursing beds....Only after the individual has spent down, based on their financial standing upon entrance into the community, would the individual be eligible for Medicaid..." (New York State Legislative Annual - 2004 at 353).

Footnote 3:Peter Yezzi signed a second contract called the Admission Agreement on behalf of his wife because she no longer had the capacity to sign any agreement.

Footnote 4:Public Health Law § 4655 (2) (c) states, in part, that "[i]n order to receive a certificate of authority to enter into contracts....the applicant, shall apply for a certificate of authority on forms prescribed by the commissioner and, in addition, shall submit the following:...a copy of the proposed forms of contracts to be entered into with residents of the community [emphasis added]"

Footnote 5:It is also for this reason that the court finds that DOH and BCDSS are not necessary parties under CPLR § 1001 (a).

Footnote 6:To the extent that Good Shepherd seeks additional relief such as a separate declaration that the Medicaid qualification for Mrs.