Wang v Wai Kam Wong
[…] Upon review and consideration of the defendant's motion the plaintiff's affirmation in opposition and defendant's reply thereto, this Court finds as follows:

In deciding a motion to dismiss a complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7) for failure to state a cause of action, a court must accept the facts alleged in the complaint as true and accord the plaintiff the benefit of every possible favorable inference, and determine only whether the factual allegations fit within any cognizable legal theory (see Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d 83 [1994]).

CPLR 3016(a) requires that "in an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint, but their application to the plaintiff may be stated generally." In this regard it has been held that a claim for defamation must contain the "particular words complained of" and "provide the time, place and manner of the purported defamatory statement." (Grynberg v Alexander's Inc., 133 AD2d 667 [2d Dept 1987]).