Board of Mgrs. of the Echelon Condominium v Jackson Ave. Realty LLC
[…] According to the complaint, the plaintiff is the Board of Managers of the Echelon Condominium located at 13-11 Jackson Avenue, Long Island City, New York 11101. Defendant, Jackson Avenue Realty LLC, is the declarant and sponsor of the condominium. The sponsor is also the owner of a commercial unit located on the first floor of the condominium building designated as Commercial Unit A (sponsor's unit). The complaint asserts that pursuant to Real Property Law § 339-n(5) a condominium's declaration must contain a "description of the [condominium's] common elements and a statement of the common interest of each unit owner." The complaint states that the subject declaration states at Article 5.4.3 that the common elements of the condominium's first floor consist of, "the areas and facilities located on the ground floor as follows: tenant recreation area, lobby, custodian closet, compactor room, trash room, package