Matter of Salvatore D.
[…] The NSP provider will required to state the additional time request...and the goal(s) that the youth needs to achieve in that timeframe.... and [if the additional services requested] could be provided in the community." The PPS worker will review the request, provide a decision to their supervisor, who will make a determination based on the "reasonableness" of the request. http://www.nyc.gov/html/acs/downloads/pdf/cth_NSP_Plan_final.pdf, page 70.

Footnote 15: Executive Law § 510-a states that the Agency "may conditionally release any youth placed with [ACS] to aftercare whenever it determines such conditional release to be in the best interests of the youth, that suitable care and supervision can be provided and that there is a reasonable probability that the youth can be conditionally released without endangering the public safety." The Agency may "return the child at any time within the period of placement, where there is violation of the conditions of release or a change of circumstances." The decision to release a child to aftercare is in the sole discretion of the Agency.