Flomenhaft v Finkelstein
[…] He also indicates that if the claim is dismissed, he will bring another action for it and move to consolidate it with this action. (NYSCEF 18).

In reply, defendants maintain that plaintiff's claim for fraud constitutes an improper attempt at pleading his time-barred cause of action for defamation, and that it is Harrison who is the alleged victim of fraud, not plaintiff. Thus, the element of reliance is lacking. (NYSCEF 21).



b. Analysis

An action may be commenced with the service of a summons with notice. Pursuant to [*5]CPLR 305(b), "[i]f the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the relief sought . . ." Absent notice of the nature of the action, the summons is ineffective and constitutes a jurisdictional defect that can be neither corrected nor amended under CPLR 305(c). (Vincent C. Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, CPLR 305).