Matter of P.M.
[…] Further, the statutory requirement that documents be notarized, to be in admissible form, need not be waived to accommodate Ms. M's disability (see generally CPLR §2309).

Ms. M next seeks that the Court allow her to stay in her deceased parents' home if and when a trial were to occur. The Court sees no right in law or fact to provide this "accommodation" to Ms. M. The accommodation sought is personal in nature and not necessary to allow Ms. M to meaningfully participate in the proceedings before the Court.

Next Ms. M seeks a jury trial. Pursuant to SCPA §502 "[a] party is entitled to trial by jury, if duly demanded, in any proceeding in which any controverted question of fact arises as to which any party has a constitutional right of trial by jury, in any proceeding for the probate of a will in which a controverted question of fact arises..." However, each respondent demanding a jury trial must do so in his or her answer or objections (see SCPA §502[2][a]). As C.M. has not filed her objections, this branch of her motion is denied as premature (id.).

The eighth branch of Ms.