Pulinario v New York State Dept. of Corr.and Community Supervision
[…] You then buried the gun in an effort to fool the police. During the interview you claim your actions were just to scare the victim. However your actions were premeditated.The panel has considered your many accomplishments, your good conduct, your letters of support, the risk assessment and all factors required by law. However, the scenario and your conduct during the instant offense are concerning and describe a deviated and dangerous person who could impose a threat to the community. Parole at this time is denied.

DISCUSSION

Executive Law § 259-i(2)(c)(A) states in relevant part: Discretionary release on parole shall not be granted merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties while confined but after considering if there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of society and will not deprecate the seriousness of his crime as to undermine respect for the law.

It is the duty of the Parole Board to consider each of the applicable factors specified in the statute in determining the applications of people who come before it.