People v Walker
[…] The Legislature's intent to exclude those charged with Class A drug felonies is further [*3]evidenced in CPL § 216.05(9)(c) & (e), which deal with sentencing upon a defendant's failure to comply with the treatment mandate. These sections provide that, at such time, "the court may impose any sentence authorized for the crime of conviction in accordance with the plea agreement, or any lesser sentence authorized to be imposed on a felony drug offender pursuant to paragraph (b) or (c) of subdivision two of section 70.70 of the penal law" (emphasis added). PL § 70.70 is entitled "Sentence of imprisonment for felony drug offender other than a class A felony" and, as the title suggests, has no provisions for the sentencing of those charged with Class A drug felonies.