Deegan v Getter
[…] In this regard, defendants point to VTL § 1151 (b), which provides that: "No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impractical for the driver to yield." Relying on Getter's and Ms. Stoff's [*4]testimony that plaintiff was not in the crosswalk when she entered the roadway, defendants assert that plaintiff also violated VTL § 1152 (a), which provides that: "Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway." By contrast, defendants assert that there is no evidence of Getter's negligence. Rather, the evidence shows that Getter was lawfully proceeding with the light when plaintiff suddenly entered the roadway in front of the vehicle.