Deegan v Getter
[…] Consequently, defendants assert that the sum of the evidence proves that plaintiff was solely responsible for the accident and any injuries she may have sustained.

In further support of their position, defendants argue that the evidence shows that plaintiff's actions were in violation of various provisions of the Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL). In this regard, defendants point to VTL § 1151 (b), which provides that: "No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impractical for the driver to yield." Relying on Getter's and Ms.