Zeligfeld v Phoenix Life Ins. Co.
[…] Footnote 3: The Trust, in its memorandum of law in support of its motion, only raises the argument that the finding in the April 17, 2013 decision constitutes the law of the case. The Trust only really addresses the sufficiency of the notice in its reply papers. On the other hand, Phoenix, in its opposition papers, did address the issue of the sufficiency of the notice to apprise the Trust of where and to whom payment should be made and thus would not be prejudiced by the court determining that issue.

Footnote 4: Insurance Law § 3211(a)(1), provides that:

"No policy of life insurance or non-cancellable disability insurance delivered or issued for delivery in this state, and no life insurance certificate delivered or issued for delivery in this state by a fraternal benefit society, shall terminate or lapse by reason of default in payment of any premium, installment, or interest on any policy loan in less than one year after such default, unless, for scheduled premium policies, a notice shall have been duly mailed at least fifteen and not more than forty-five days prior to the day when such payment becomes due, or for life insurance policies in which the amount and frequency of premiums may vary, no earlier than and within thirty days after the day when the insurer determines that the net cash surrender value under the policy is insufficient to pay the total charges that are necessary to keep the policy in force. A separate notice shall not be required for insurance that is supplemental to a policy of life insurance."