Zeligfeld v Phoenix Life Ins. Co.
[…] Co. of America, 296 NY 273, 277 [1947][addressing former version of statute]; Pinkof v Mutual Life Ins. Co. of NY, 49 AD2d 452, 454-455 [2d Dept 1975][addressing former version of statute], affd on the opinion below 40 NY2d 1003 [1976]; Liensny v Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 166 App Div 625, 629 [4th Dept 1915][addressing former version of statute]). With respect to the contents of the notice, Insurance Law § 3211 (b) (2) requires that the notice shall: "state the amount of such payment, the date when due, the place where and the person to whom it is payable; and shall also state that unless such payment is made on or before the date when due or within the specified grace period thereafter, the policy shall terminate or lapse except as to the right to any cash surrender value or nonforfeiture benefit."

The Court of Appeals does not require strict compliance with Insurance Law § 3211(b)(2) (McDougall, 135 NY at 556 [while intended to protect the insured, the statute is not meant to operate harshly on the insurer]).