John P. Gulino, P.C. v Norton
[…] The above being said, it is also obvious that the defendant needs to give notice to Stewart Title of this litigation and her intention to have the judgment discharged on the judgment records of the Civil Court. Stewart Title is the owner of the judgment debt. It is also clear, that absent Stewart Title having taken some steps to protect its rights in bankruptcy court, the discharge of the debt in bankruptcy makes the debt uncollectible as the defendant no longer has personal liability.

B. Defendant Has Not Indicated What Type of Discharge is Being Sought?

Debtor and Creditor Law §150 sets forth the procedure for "cancellation of record of judgment discharged in bankruptcy." It permits a debtor discharged in bankruptcy to apply "any time after one year has elapsed...to the court in which the judgment was rendered...for an order, directing that a discharge or a qualified discharge of record be marked upon the docket of the judgment." [*5]

Defendant has not specifically asked for this relief of cancellation in its motion. However, because the court should "liberally construe" papers and pleadings it will deem defendant's motion as one for cancellation of the judgment pursuant to the Debtor and Creditor Law.