People v Padilla
[…] See, People v. Griffin, 20 NY3d 626 (2013); People v. Hansen, 95 NY2d 227, 230-231 (2000). Due to the significant impact that errors in the mode of proceedings have on a defendant's rights, the Court discusses its concerns regarding the mode of proceedings utilized in the within action.[FN6]

To begin, a criminal action is commenced when an accusatory instrument is filed in a criminal court. See, C.P.L. §1.20(16), C.P.L. §100.05, C.P.L. §100.55.[FN7] "The only way a criminal action [*6]can be commenced in a superior court is by the filing therewith of a grand jury indictment against a defendant who has never been held by a local criminal court for the action of such grand jury with respect to any charge contained in such indictment." See, C.P.L. §100.05. This type of grand jury indictment is commonly referred to as a "sealed indictment."[FN8] "Otherwise, a criminal action can be commenced only in a local criminal court, by the filing therewith of a local criminal court accusatory instrument, namely: 1. An information; or 2. A simplified information; or 3. A prosecutor's information; or 4. A misdemeanor complaint; or 5. A felony complaint." C.P.L. §100.05 (Emphasis added).[FN9]

Criminal Procedure Law Section 100.55 sets forth "a comprehensive scheme for determining where a local criminal court accusatory instrument must be filed to initiate proceedings."