People v Padilla
[…] The "felony complaints" filed against Padilla and FGC do not contain a factual part and therefore do not supply sufficient notice of the alleged criminal conduct. Rather, the "felony complaints" filed on May 18, 2012 are completely devoid of factual allegations.[FN16]

Once the local criminal court determines that the felony complaint is facially sufficient, which is not the case in the [*13]within matter, the local criminal court would next determine whether the defendant is to be held for the action of a grand jury with respect to the charges contained [in the felony complaint]." C.P.L. §180.10(1). This determination provides the defendant with "a right to a prompt hearing upon the issue of whether there is sufficient evidence to warrant the court in holding him for the action of the grand jury...." See, C.P.L. §180.10(2). In other words, "an order holding defendant for Grand Jury action requires a judicial determination that probable cause exists to believe the defendant committed a felony." People v. D'Amico, 76 NY2d 877, 880 (1990).