People v Padilla
[…] See, C.P.L. §100.40(4). In order to satisfy the reasonable cause standard, "the factual portion of the accusatory instrument must describe the conduct that constitutes the crime charged." People v. Hightower, 18 NY3d at 254.

A review of the felony complaints that were filed in County Court on May 18, 2012 establishes that they are facially insufficient.[FN15] See, Defendant's Exhibits 23 and 26. Pursuant to C.P.L. §100.15(3), a felony complaint must contain a "factual part ... contain[ing] a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges." See, C.P.L. §100.15(3), C.P.L. §100.40(4). The purpose of a local criminal court accusatory instrument is "to supply defendant with sufficient notice of the charged crime to satisfy the demands of due process and double jeopardy." People v. Dreyden, 15 NY3d 100, 103 (2010).