People v Padilla
[…] The People opposed the motion. Padilla, having received leave to do so, supplemented his motion to withdraw his plea claiming, inter alia, that his pleas was coerced and that the superior court informations are procedurally defective. The People maintain that the pleas were properly entered and the motion should be denied.

Legal Discussion and Analysis

A motion to withdraw a plea is governed by Criminal Procedure Law Section 220.60(3), which provides:

At any time before the imposition of sentence, the court in its discretion may permit a defendant who has entered a plea of guilty to the entire indictment or to part of the indictment, or a plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect, to withdraw such plea, and in such event the entire indictment, as it existed at the time of such plea, is restored.

C.P.L. §220.60(3). However, "withdrawal of the plea is not to be had for the asking. The motion to withdraw is addressed to the [sound] discretion of the court and must be supported by a showing that the defendant was deprived of some right."