People v Padilla
[…] Footnote 7: The date upon which a criminal action is commenced, i.e., the date the accusatory instrument is filed, is significant in that "calculations for statute of limitations and speedy trial purposes are determined by reference to that date." See, Preiser, Peter, McKinney's Consolidated Laws of New York, Practice Commentaries, C.P.L. §100.05, p. 317 (2004)(Statutory citations omitted).

Footnote 8: See also, C.P.L. §210.10 ("If the defendant has not previously been held by a local criminal court for the action of the grand jury and the filing of the indictment constituted the commencement of the criminal action, the superior court must order the indictment to be filed as a sealed instrument until the defendant is produced or appears for arraignment, and must issue a superior court warrant of arrest."