People v Padilla
[…] In other words, since the local criminal court only has preliminary jurisdiction over felony offenses, "the jurisdiction of the local criminal court, where the felony complaint must be filed, is limited to the functions of determining (a) whether there is any reasonable basis for a Grand Jury to indict, and (b) the assurances required for the defendant's future appearances up to the time of defendant's first appearance in the superior court after indictment." See, Preiser, Peter, McKinney's Consolidated Law of [*11]New York, Practice Commentaries, C.P.L. §180.10, p. 161 (2004).

The court must also inform defendant of his "right to a prompt hearing upon the issue of whether there is sufficient evidence to warrant the court in holding him for the action of a grand jury, as well as his right to the aid of counsel. See, C.P.L. §180.10(2), (3). It is incumbent upon the "the court [to] accord the defendant [the] opportunity to exercise such rights and must itself take such affirmative action as is necessary to effectuate them." See, C.P.L. §180.10(4). As such, a superior court, sitting as a local criminal court, must adhere to these requirements when arraigning a defendant on a felony complaint as if the defendant were appearing in the local criminal court. See, C.P.L. Article 180.