People v Padilla
[…] Footnote 13: "A felony complaint' is a verified written accusation by a person, filed with a local criminal court, charging one or more other persons with the commission of one of more felonies. It serves as a basis for commencement of a criminal action, but not as a basis for prosecution thereof." See, C.P.L. §100.10(5).

Footnote 14: Section 100.15 sets forth the form and content of a felony complaint. A felony complaint must contain a caption, an accusatory part, and a factual part and must be subscribed and verified by the complainant. C.P.L. §100.15(1). That section further provides: "The factual part of such instrument must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges." See, C.P.L. §100.15(3).

Footnote 15: Due to the manner in which the within proceeding was commenced, a review of the felony complaints to ascertain their facially sufficiency was never done.

Footnote 16: See, People v. Siminions, ___ AD3d ___, 2013 NY App. Div.