People v Padilla
[…] Specifically, Section 10.20(3) permits superior court judges to sit as local criminal courts for three stated purposes. As is relevant here, one such purpose is "(a) conducting arraignments, as provided in subdivision two of section 170.15 and subdivision two of section 180.20 of this chapter." Id. Thus, a superior court is authorized by statute to sit as a local criminal court to conduct arraignments only where the provisions of section 170.15 or section 180.20 are applicable.[FN12] Section 180.20(2) of the Criminal Procedure Law, which sets forth the circumstances under which a superior court judge can sit as a local criminal court judge, provides as follows: [*8] Under circumstances prescribed in this section, a criminal action based upon a pending felony complaint may be removed from one local criminal court to another:

***

2. When a defendant arrested by a police officer for a felony has been brought before a superior court judge sitting as a local criminal court for arraignment upon a felony complaint charging such felony, such judge must, as a local criminal court, arraign the defendant upon such felony complaint. Such court must then either: (a) Dispose of the felony complaint pursuant to this article. If however, such disposition results in a reduction of the charge and the filing of an information or prosecutor's information charging a misdemeanor or a petty offense, such judge, after arraigning the defendant upon such accusatory instrument, must remit the action, together with all pertinent papers and documents, to a local criminal court having trial jurisdiction of the offense charged, and the latter court must then conduct the action to judgment or other final disposition; or(b) Remit the action upon the felony complaint, together with all pertinent papers and documents, to a local criminal court having geographical jurisdiction over the area in which the felony charged was allegedly committed. In such case, such latter court must dispose of the felony complaint pursuant to this article.

C.P.L. §180.20(2)(Emphasis added).