People v Padilla
[…] As such, "circumstances such as availability of the [local criminal] court or the place where the arrest is made may necessitate filing and arraignment in a substitute court." See, Preiser, Peter, McKinney's Consolidated Laws of New York, Practice Commentaries, C.P.L. §180.20, p. 177 (2004).

To ensure the availability of a local criminal court for the purpose of arraigning a defendant who has been arrested, C.P.L. §10.20(3) was enacted. Specifically, Section 10.20(3) permits superior court judges to sit as local criminal courts for three stated purposes. As is relevant here, one such purpose is "(a) conducting arraignments, as provided in subdivision two of section 170.15 and subdivision two of section 180.20 of this chapter." Id.