Vernon Randolph, LLC v Aharca
[…] Respondent maintains that petitioner's hostile attitude and inaction regarding the respondent's apartment strongly indicates that petitioner will due little to remedy the violations in respondent's apartment if left unmonitored for a year. Respondent argues that she is the only tenant waiting for reinstatement in the entire building.

The Uniform City Court Act does permit a party to a summary proceeding to implead a municipal agency at the court's discretion. UCCA § 203(d) provides in pertinent part that "[i]n any of the actions or proceedings specified in subdivision (a) of this section and on the application of any party, a department of any political subdivision of the state or the city court, on its own motion, may join any other person or department of any political subdivision of the state as a party in order to effectuate proper housing maintenance standards and to promote the public interest" (emphasis added). A nonpayment summary proceeding is one of the proceedings specified in UCCA 203(a)(8).