Matter of Devers v Kelly
[…] See Canfora v. Board of Trustees, 60 NY2d 347, 352 (1983); Bisiani v. Kelly, 39 AD3d 261 (1st Dept. 2007). The burden is on the applicant to establish that his or her disabling injury constitutes an accident for ADR purposes. Danyi v. Board of Trustees of New York City Emples. Ret. Sys., 176 AD2d 451 (1st Dept. 1991). Where conflicting accounts of an accident are presented, a petitioner fails to demonstrate as a matter of law that the disabling injury was the product of a service-related accident. See Bisiani, 39 AD3d at 261; Danyi, 176 AD2d at 451.

Pursuant to the Administrative Code § 13-252, ADR benefits requires an applicant establish that he or she is "a member in city-service" who "is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of city-service, as a natural and proximate result" of an "accidental" injury received in city-service. The determination of physical incapacity shall be made by the Medical Board. See Borenstein v. New York City Emples. Ret. Sys., 88 NY2d 756, 760 (1996).