Avdoulos v Douglaston Realty LLC
[…] Plaintiff cancelled the Notice of Pendency and discontinued the prior action without prejudice. Plaintiff then filed a new Notice of Pendency and brought the within action under a new Index Number in which Plaintiff seeks specific performance of the contract and damages for breach of contract and raises a new cause of action for a constructive trust.

Discussion

Notice of Pendency

Defendant contends that Plaintiff improperly attempted to avoid the mandatory statutory requirements of CPLR 6512 and 6514(a) by withdrawing the original Notice of Pendency and filing a brand new action. CPLR 6516 (c) provides: "Except as provided in subdivision (a) of this section [relating to mortgage foreclosure actions], a notice of pendency may not be filed in any action in which a previously filed notice of pendency affecting the same property had been cancelled or vacated or had expired or become ineffective." (Guttman v Gutman, 78 AD3d 779 [2nd Dept 2010].) Furthermore, "CPLR 6516 (c) precludes the filing of successive notices of pendency in the same action." (Id. at 781.) "A notice of pendency is an extraordinary privilege' which demands strict compliance' with applicable statutory requirements."