Meehan v County of Suffolk
[…] The third-party defendant County's motion to dismiss the third-party compiaint asserted by Roslyn Birnbaum must therefore be denied. The County's application to dismiss the third-party complaint with respect to the claims asserted by Harvey Birnbaum must be granted since Harvey Birnbaum was never a party to the underlying agreement or its amendment. CPLR 1010 provides: Dismissal or separate trial of third-party complaint. The court may dismiss a third-party complaint without prejudice, order a separate trial of the third-party claim or of any separate issue thereof, or make such other order as may be just.