Kelly v City of New York
[…] As a predicate to her claim under §205-e, plaintiff alleges, in her bill of particulars, violations of §§27-127 and 27-128 of the New York City Administrative Code and §27-a of the Labor Law. Sections 27-127 and 27-128 of the Administrative Code, which concerned the responsibility of building owners to maintain their buildings and their buildings' facilities in a safe condition, were repealed on July 1, 2008 and, therefore, may not serve as the predicate for a cause of action under §205-e of the Labor Law under the facts of this case. With respect to §27-a of the Labor Law, the substantive provision thereof is §27-a ( 3) (a) , which provides, "3. Duties. a. Every employer shall: ( 1) furnish to each of its employees, employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or heal th of its employees; and ( 2) comply with the safety and heal th standards promulgated under this section." It is the established law in the Second Department that §27-a(3) (a) of the Labor Law may serve as a predicate to a cause of action under §205-e (see Gammons v City of New York, 109 AD 3d 189 [2nd Dept 2013]).